Privacy Policy & GDPR

This policy is fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which became law on 25th May 2018.
The policy details how individuals data will be obtained, used and processed
If there are any questions regarding this policy, then please contact Green Adventure Tours Ltd directly using any of the following: –

By post:

Green Adventure Tours Ltd

110 Corve Street
Ludlow
Shropshire

SY8 1DJ

Email: info@greenadventuretours.co.uk

Why we have your data

Green Adventure Tours Ltd holds information about you for one of three reasons:

  1. You have booked to attend one of our adventure tours..
  2. You have subscribed to our newsletter.
  3. You have made an enquiry whether it be via phone, e-mail (info@greenadventuretours.co.uk) or via our website.

The data that we receive.

The information we receive is used for a variety of purposes including for health & safety reasons and for marketing.

It falls under two broad areas: –

  1. If you have ever booked on one of our adventures, our online booking system may include some or all of the following: your name, address, telephone number, email address, dietary and medical information as well as details of which recent trips you have booked with us.
  2. If you have subscribed to our newsletter our online email marketing system may include several of the following: your name, your town or city, country and email address.

How your data will be used.

All the above data is stored electronically and used to communicate with you by telephone and email. If you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or newsletters.

The legal basis for processing of your personal data, under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is that this processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Green Adventure Tours Ltd as controller of the data collected.

Sharing your information

Your personal data may be shared with third parties including third parties outside of the EU if you have booked on one of our adventures, and this is necessary for your safety.

Your personal data will not be subject to any automated decision making or profiling.

Your rights

Your data will be stored for legitimate business needs such as the purposes described above, but usually for a maximum amount of time of seven years. We will review the need to hold such data on a regular basis.

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and to verify the lawfulness of its processing (Data Access Request)

You have the right to have any errors in the data we hold about you rectified (Right of Rectification)

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to have the data we hold about you erased or else place restrictions on how we process your data (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to object to how we are processing your data and the legal basis for processing, or for direct marketing purposes (Right to Object)

You have the right to complain to your Statutory Authority (the Information Commissioners Office in the UK) about our handling of your personal data

Security of your information

Green Adventure Tours Ltd take the security of your information very seriously and thus take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to keep your information secure. This includes safeguards against unauthorised access, misuse, or alteration of your personal data.

For more information about the General Data Protection Regulation and your rights, please visit the Information Commissioners Office at ico.org.uk

Terms & Conditions

The tour organiser is Green Adventure Tours Ltd (GAT). The following terms and conditions form the basis of an agreement. It is your responsibility to read and understand our terms and conditions which are set out below in this document.

The tour price

Where indicated, the price stated is solely for the days activity and does not include food or accommodation or any other additions.

The package price

Where applicable, the price of the package is per person and is listed on the website. This price is based on two people sharing a bedroom. Single person occupancy is also available. The price will be confirmed at the time of booking.

What is included

Unless stated otherwise, the package price includes all meals, accommodation, and entrance fees to specified venues on the tour.

What is not included

Hotel sundries such as drinks, newspapers or extra meals are not included. The driver of each participating vehicle is responsible for their own fuel, repairs or damage to vehicles (if applicable).

Minimum number of cars / persons required for a tour to proceed

For the tour to take place GAT require a minimum of 5 vehicles, 10 people. However, GAT reserve the right to proceed with the tour with fewer cars. If GAT do not reach this number and decide not to proceed, GAT will notify the client of the cancellation of the tour prior to the start date. GAT will give as much notice as possible and will refund all monies that have been paid*.

Payment

A non-refundable* deposit per person is required together with a completed booking form to make a booking for package deals only. The amount of the deposit will be shown will be shown for each tour. The balance of the cost of the package is payable no later than the date stated on the booking form. Payment is acceptable in the form of a secure card payment, personal cheque or bank transfer. If GAT do not receive the balance of the cost of the package by the due date, GAT have the right to treat the booking as cancelled and the deposit will be forfeited.

Correction of errors

GAT reserve the right to correct errors after the confirmation of bookings.

Cancellation policy

By the client

All cancellations must be in writing and are subject to the cancellation charges detailed on the booking form. To protect yourself against losing your cancellation fees it is advised that the client takes out insurance to cover against the possibility of suddenly having to cancel or withdraw from the event after the refund dates.

By GAT

*If GAT are forced to cancel the tour for whatever reason and are unable to rearrange a suitable alternative date, GAT will refund all monies to the client including deposits.

Itineraries

A provisional itinerary is available on the GAT website. A final itinerary will be issued in good time before the start date. Please note that due to circumstances outside of GATs control, some parts of the itinerary, such as routes or start/finish times, may be changed at the last minute.

Breakdown Insurance.

Clients are advised to have adequate breakdown recovery insurance if their vehicle suffers a mechanical failure which is unable to be rectified immediately.

Compliance with motor regulations in the UK.

The driver of any vehicle must be in a fit and proper state to participate on the tour. If the organisers believe this not to be the case and the matter is serious, then the individual will be excluded and no refunds will be given. It is the duty of the individual to comply with any relevant legislation. The individual is responsible for any penalty which may be incurred if they commit an offence.

If GAT wish to significantly alter an essential term of the agreement, GAT agree to notify the client as soon as possible. GAT reserve the right to make small amendments, such as a variation on the route travelled and start and finish times.

Disclaimer

GAT will provide the services that they have agreed to provide to the best of their ability but drivers will be required to sign a declaration form before commencing the tour, indemnifying the GAT for any liability which occurs throughout the duration of the tour. They will also be required to declare that they have a valid driving licence; minimum third-party motor insurance certificate, MOT certificate (if applicable) or evidence of suitable condition and are fit to participate. If GAT believe that these conditions are not met, then GAT reserve the right to refuse participation. GAT are not responsible for damage to participants cars or property at any time including when parked at the hotel. GAT cannot accept liability under any circumstances if any participant suffers injury or death whilst travelling in a motor vehicle whether through their own fault or neglect. GAT do not accept any responsibility where the events complained of are due to circumstances beyond their control.